frdeitplptrues

Privacy Statement

ERA Legal & Corporate Limited handles and protects your Personal Information with the highest standards of confidentiality and security in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. The information that you provide and any other information provided by any third party in connection with or in relation to your application will be held by us on a computer database and/or in any other way.

Personal Information we Collect

We collect Personal Information from you when you contact us.

Should you contact us by Web Chat, phone, email or post or by any other method – we may hold the content, contact details and any additional information you provide to us on record for future reference and use.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer browser from a website's computer and is stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only allows a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites.

We record visits to our website and use browser cookies in order to monitor your progress through our site although we do not store your personal data in browser cookies.  This information is used by us to measure the performance of the site and to generate other statistics about visitors to our web site in general. We may also use this data to make the site easier and more convenient to use.

Users can set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you set your computer not to receive cookies, this will mean that some websites will not function and certain personalised features cannot be provided to you. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Information from cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide a better user experience.

Use of Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to:

  • Administer the services we supply to you, process claims and occasionally also for market research and statistical purposes. You will be given the option at the time of not participating in such market research.

  • Send you offers, with your consent, for products or services which we feel are relevant to your needs.

Sharing of your Personal Information

ERA Legal & Corporate Limited does not share your personal information with any third party except as necessary to operate services and to fulfil legal and regulatory obligations. 

How is your Information Secured and Protected?

We have technologies and procedures in place to protect your personal information. Emails you send us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us. If your communication is sensitive or includes highly confidential information such as card details, we suggest you provide them to us by telephone.

We train our employees with access to your information that it is to be used only in adherence with our Privacy Statement and the data protection laws applicable. Employees who misuse customer information are subject to disciplinary action.

Telephone Recording

We may record telephone calls for training and verification purposes.

Communication with Customers

When you request a quote from us, you will receive a text message and/or email in relation to that quote and we may contact you by telephone to discuss it further but you will not be added to any marketing list without your consent.

Other Products and Services

In the future, ERA Legal & Corporate Limited would like to use your Personal Information with your consent for the purpose of offering you one of our other products and services which we think may be of interest to you.  This information may be provided to you by post or email. If you wish to opt out of any such contact, please contact us at:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">

3 Canal Street,

Monaghan,

Co.Monaghan.

H18 H732

Tel: 047 76374

How to Access and Update your Information?

You have the right of access to any Personal Information about you which we hold by sending in a signed written request to: Data Manager, ERA Legal & Corporate Limited, 3 Canal Street,Monaghan,Co.Monaghan, H18 H732.

A fee may be charged for this (€6.35).  To ensure that ERA Legal & Corporate Limited satisfies itself about the identity of the person making the request so it does not disclose personal data to a party who is not entitled to it under the Data Protection Act, the person making the request will need to provide ERA Legal & Corporate Limited with their name, address(es), date of birth along with a copy of their photo identification.

You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you by sending us a written request.

Changes to this Statement

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. If we make any material change, we will update our website to include such changes. We will seek your consent if we want to use your personal information for purposes other than those you have agreed to previously.

By disclosing your Personal Information to us, you indicate your consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of your Personal Information by us as described in this Privacy Statement

 

Keep up to date

Get all the latest information on employment law. Sign up for our newsletter. We hate spam and will not share your details.
Go to top